Canopy Safari Manuel Antonio
Canopy Safari Manuel Antonio

 

 

 

OUR SERPENTARIUM:

One of the new attractions to our already interesting and exciting tour. Walk through our serpentarium and see the many different species of snakes, poisonous and non poisonous. For some people scary, for others just impressive. Come and experience some of these incredible creatures:

Scientific Name:
Dendrophidion Percarinatum boa constrictor canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Barred Forest Racer (NON VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
This species is terrestrial and occasionally arboreal, diurnal and fast and agile
Reproduction:
Oviparous
Diet:
They prefer frogs
Temperament:
These are fast moving snakes that will bite as a defensive response

 

Scientific Name:
Boa Constrictor Linnaeus boa constrictor canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Boa Constrictor (NON VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
This is the largest species of snakes in Costa Rica. They can reach lengths of up to 4 meters. This species live in wide range of environments; primary forests, mangroves, coastal zones, open areas and close to humans. This snake likes to live both on the ground and in trees.
Reproduction:
Boa constrictors are viviparous. They give birth in the rainy months and depending on their size and age they can have between 10 and 50 babies.
Diet:
They consume a wide variety of animals such a lizards, birds, monkeys, and other small mammals.
Temperament:

They have very slow and deliberate movements. Their temperament is varied between each snake. Some will attack randomly in any opportunity and others will hardly ever bite.

In some rural areas their meat is eaten. The tame and calm boas are a valuable tool in environmental education.

 

Scientific Name:
Leptophis Mexicanus boa constrictor canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Bronze Parrotsnake (NON VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
They like tropical dry forest. It is arboreal and terrestrial and diurnal. It generally forages low on vegetation.
Reproduction:
Oviparous with cluthes of up to 6 eggs.
Diet:
They mainly eat tree frogs. They will also eat geckos, lizards, bird eggs, small snakes and tadpoles.
Temperament:

 

 

Scientific Name:
Oxybelis Aeneus boa constrictor canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Brown Vinesnake (NON VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
They are found in tropical dry forest and tropical and subtropical rainforest. It usually forages low on vegetation.
Reproduction:
They eat small lizards, although it also consumes frogs, birds, insects and small mammals.
Diet:
They consume a wide variety of animals such a lizards, birds, monkeys, and other small mammals.
Temperament:

It relies on camouflage and remains sill as a defense strategy. When if feels threatened it is very fast and opens its mouth to bite the aggressor. When it approaches its prey it oscillates the body in a curving motion before launching a small strike.

 

Scientific Name:
Bothrops Asper (Grman) boa constrictor canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Fer-de-lance (HIGHLY VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
This snake normally lives on the ground, sometimes they are found above the forest vegetation. They like both humid and very humid forests.
Reproduction:
Fer-de-lance are viviparous. They have between 5 and 87 babies at a time.
Diet:
Their main diet consists of small mammals and birds
Temperament:

They are highly venomous and they will bite when they feel threatened. Often they are found close to humans and close to houses.

This snake is used in the Institute of Clodomiro Picado to use to produce antivenin fluid.

 

Scientific Name:
Pseutstes Poecilonotus northern birdsnake canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Northern Birdsnake (NON VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
They live in the dry forest and in the humid forest
Reproduction:
This snake is oviparous.
Diet:
They eat mainly birds and bird eggs
Temperament:

When they feel threatened they open their mouth, shrink up their bodies in a zig zag pattern and then they launch their bodies and try to bite

 

Scientific Name:
Spilotes Pullatus boa constrictor canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Oriole Snake (NON VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
They are found in tropical and subtropical rainforest. They are terrestrial and arboreal, diurnal and fast and agile. They have been found resting along the buttresses of large trees and well as moving low to moderately high on vegetation.
Reproduction:
Oviparous with cluthes of up to 10 eggs.
Diet:
Small mammals, including bats. Although it also feeds on birds, and their eggs and lizards.
Temperament:

As a defensive strategy it shows a tendency to bite and generally lifts the head in a threatening posture, inflates the anterior third of the body and vibrates the tail strongly against the ground. Although it lacks venom, adults are capable of inflicting a painful bite.

 

Scientific Name:
Bothriechis Schlegelii (Berthold) eyelash palm pitviper canopy safari serpentarium
Common Name:
Eyelash Palm Pitviper (HIGHLY VENOMOUS)
Habitat:
This snake is found above the vegetation of the humid and very humid tropical forest
Reproduction:
This species is viviparous. There can be up to 20 babies born at a time. They are a polychromatic species and it is possible to find up to 4 different color patterns on the snakes.
Diet:
The main diet of these snakes consists of small vertebrate animals such as mice, lizards, birds and small mammals. These snakes move the tip of their tail to attract their prey.
More:

In the Institute of Clodomiro Picado they use the snake to produce antivenin fluid.

 

 

© Canopy Safari 2010 - Manuel Antonio, Costa Rica - Tel: (506) 2777-0100 - Fax (506) 2777-3623